Jumbo Individual National Champions

Year Student-Athlete Sport Event
2016-17 Tim Nichols Indoor Track and Field 5,000 meter run
2015-16 Mitchell Black Indoor Track and Field 800 meter run
  Mitchell Black Outdoor Track and Field 800 meter run
2014-15 Mitchell Black Indoor Track and Field 800 meter run
  Mitchell Black Outdoor Track and Field 800 meter run
2013-14 Johann Schmidt Men's Swim and Dive 1-meter diving
  Jana Hieber Outdoor Track and Field 400 meter hurdles
2011-12 Johann Schmidt
Men's Swim and Dive 1-meter diving
2009-10
Julia Browne
Women's Tennis
Singles
2008-09
Jackie Ferry 
Indoor Track and Field
Distance Medley Relay
  Stephanie McNamara
Indoor Track and Field
Distance Medley Relay
  Halsey Stebbins
Indoor Track and Field
Distance Medley Relay
  Amy Wilfert
Indoor Track and Field
Distance Medley Relay
2007-08
Kendall Swett
Women's Swim and Dive
1-meter diving
  Kendall Swett
Women's Swim and Dive
3-meter diving
  Kaleigh Fitzpatrick
Indoor Track and Field
Distance Medley Relay
  Stephanie McNamara
Indoor Track and Field
Distance Medley Relay
  Katy O'Brien
Indoor Track and Field
Distance Medley Relay
  Catherine Beck
Indoor Track and Field
Distance Medley Relay
2005-06
Fred Jones
Outdoor Track and Field 
Triple Jump
2000-01
David Patterson
Outdoor Track and Field
3,000 meter steeplechase
1999-00
Caitlin Murphy
Indoor Track and Field
800 meter run
1998-99
Caitlin Murphy
Indoor Track and Field
800 meter run
1995-96
Shawntell Manning
Indoor Track and Field
400 meter dash
1994-95 Senet Bischoff
Sailing
Single-handed sailing
  Katie McDowell
Sailing
Single-handed sailing 
1992-93
Mark Mendelblatt
Sailing
Single-handed sailing 
1990-91
Vera Stenhouse
Indoor Track and Field
400 meter dash
  Vera Stenhouse
Indoor Track and Field
Triple jump
  Vera Stenhouse
Outdoor Track and Field
200 meter dash
  Vera Stenhouse
Outdoor Track and Field
Triple jump
1989-90
Vera Stenhouse
Indoor Track and Field 
400 meter dash 
  Vera Stenhouse
Outdoor Track and Field
400 meter dash
  Vera Stenhouse
Outdoor Track and Field
Triple jump
1988-89
Vera Stenhouse
Outdoor Track and Field
Triple jump
1987-88
Mark Herlihy
Outdoor Track and Field
3,000 meter steeplechase
1985-85
Eric Poullain
Outdoor Track and Field
Pole vault
1981-82
Jim Lilley
Men's Swim and Dive
100-yard butterfly
  Keith Miller
Men's Swim and Dive
3-meter diving
1979-80
Stu Jonstone
Sailing
Single-handed sailing
  Alan Stirling
Outdoor Track and Field
Hammer throw
1978-79
Bruce Stirling
Outdoor Track and Field
Hammer throw
1975-76
Jamie McCreary
Sailing
Single-handed sailing
1974-75
Sam Altreuter
Sailing
Single-handed sailing
  Fred Hintlian
Outdoor Track and Field
400 meter hurdles