Jumbo Individual National Champions

Year Student-Athlete Sport Event
2016-17 Tim Nichols Indoor Track and Field 5,000 meter run
2015-16 Mitchell Black Indoor Track and Field 800 meter run
  Mitchell Black Outdoor Track and Field 800 meter run
2014-15 Mitchell Black Indoor Track and Field 800 meter run
  Mitchell Black Outdoor Track and Field 800 meter run
2013-14 Johann Schmidt Men's Swim and Dive 1-meter diving
  Jana Hieber Outdoor Track and Field 400 meter hurdles
2011-12 Johann Schmidt Men's Swim and Dive 1-meter diving
2009-10 Julia Browne Women's Tennis Singles
2008-09 Jackie Ferry  Indoor Track and Field Distance Medley Relay
  Stephanie McNamara Indoor Track and Field Distance Medley Relay
  Halsey Stebbins Indoor Track and Field Distance Medley Relay
  Amy Wilfert Indoor Track and Field Distance Medley Relay
2007-08 Kendall Swett Women's Swim and Dive 1-meter diving
  Kendall Swett Women's Swim and Dive 3-meter diving
  Kaleigh Fitzpatrick Indoor Track and Field Distance Medley Relay
  Stephanie McNamara Indoor Track and Field Distance Medley Relay
  Katy O'Brien Indoor Track and Field Distance Medley Relay
  Catherine Beck Indoor Track and Field Distance Medley Relay
2005-06 Fred Jones Outdoor Track and Field  Triple Jump
2003-04 Jessica Trombly Outdoor Track and Field 400 meter hurdles
2000-01 David Patterson Outdoor Track and Field 3,000 meter steeplechase
1999-00 Caitlin Murphy Indoor Track and Field 800 meter run
1998-99 Caitlin Murphy Indoor Track and Field 800 meter run
1995-96 Shawntell Manning Indoor Track and Field 400 meter dash
1994-95 Senet Bischoff Sailing Single-handed sailing
  Katie McDowell Sailing Single-handed sailing 
1992-93 Mark Mendelblatt Sailing Single-handed sailing 
1990-91 Vera Stenhouse Indoor Track and Field 400 meter dash
  Vera Stenhouse Indoor Track and Field Triple jump
  Vera Stenhouse Outdoor Track and Field 200 meter dash
  Vera Stenhouse Outdoor Track and Field Triple jump
1989-90 Vera Stenhouse Indoor Track and Field  400 meter dash 
  Vera Stenhouse Outdoor Track and Field 400 meter dash
  Vera Stenhouse Outdoor Track and Field Triple jump
1988-89 Vera Stenhouse Outdoor Track and Field Triple jump
1987-88 Mark Herlihy Outdoor Track and Field 3,000 meter steeplechase
1985-85 Eric Poullain Outdoor Track and Field Pole vault
1981-82 Jim Lilley Men's Swim and Dive 100-yard butterfly
  Keith Miller Men's Swim and Dive 3-meter diving
1979-80 Stu Jonstone Sailing Single-handed sailing
  Alan Stirling Outdoor Track and Field Hammer throw
1978-79 Bruce Stirling Outdoor Track and Field Hammer throw
1975-76 Jamie McCreary Sailing Single-handed sailing
1974-75 Sam Altreuter Sailing Single-handed sailing
  Fred Hintlian Outdoor Track and Field 400 meter hurdles